Drop Down Menu

Loading

 



 
 
 

Welcome to Explore Business Portal New Page 1

Frequently Asked Questions (Indian Consulate)


Question:
I have a visit visa for my spouse/children, I need to send a "No Objection" to India, what should I do?
Question: Why do I need a sponsorship declaration and what is the procedure to get it attested?

Answer: Sponsorship declaration is required by the Indian Immigration at some of the Indian Airports to support the travel and stay in UAE. The following is required to make a sponsorship declaration:

Personal presence of the person making the sponsorship declaration.
Valid passport in original with photocopy (first / last and valid visa page) of the applicant.
Passport copy of the person who is being sponsored along with the visa copy.
Proof to show relationship of the person being sponsored with the person making the declaration. (*a lady is not allowed to be sponsored unless she is a wife / dependant daughter / sister of the person sponsoring her).
Salary certificate of the person sponsoring (English translation of all certificates in Arabic, is mandatory).
In case the sponsorship declaration is executed for sponsoring the spouse of the executant, copy of the marriage certificate have to be attached.

All affidavit/declaration/documents made on behalf of wife/children/wifes relatives spouse name needs to be endorsed in each others passport.

Sponsorship Declaration to be executed by a Foreign National

A UAE National executing the Sponsorship Declaration, have to produce an undertaking issued by the local court stating that the sponsor will take care of the sponsored person during his / her stay in the UAE. This undertaking has to be attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Dubai/ Sharjah. The sponsor also has to produce his / her income proof.

A Foreign National (other than a UAE national) has to get his / her photo and signature attested by the Consulate / Embassy concerned in the UAE and the same to be countersigned by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Dubai/Sharjah. The sponsor also has to produce his income proof.

Attestation Fee AED 40
ICWF Fee AED 10
Service Fee AED 10
Total Payable AED 60

*Additional documents may be needed depending upon the documents presented for attestation. Document is processed the same day within 45-60 minutes on submission

Question: My children/spouse need to apply for a new passport /renewal of passport in India, what document do I need to send?
Question: I have to apply for new passport for my children / wife in India, I have been asked to submit a NOC, What is the document ?

Answer: You are required to send a No Objection (NOC) affidavit to apply for new passport for children and wife in India. The following documents is required for the same :

Personal presence of the father /mother/ husband making the NOC affidavit.
Valid passport in original and a photocopy (first / last and valid visa page).
Sworn Affidavit in the prescribed format along with a photocopy. (This document has to be signed in the presence of the Consular Officer).
In case of minor born in India, copy of the birth certificate has to be produced.
Old passport copy incase passport is being renewed.

Spouse name has to be endorse for giving NOC to new/renew passport of the other spouse or children

Attestation Fee AED 40
ICWF Fee AED 10
Service Fee AED 10
Total Payable AED 60

*Additional documents may be needed depending upon the documents presented for attestation. Document is processed the same day within 45-60 minutes of submission

Question: I need to attest my Power of Attorney, what documents do I need to bring to the Consulate?
Question: What is the procedure for getting a Power of Attorney attested?
Answer: Power of Attorney can either be on a plain paper or stamp paper as per your requirement or as advised by your lawyer.

Personal presence of the executant / s at the Consulate with the following documents:

Valid passport in original with photocopy (first / last and valid visa page) of the executant /s.

Original Power of Attorney and its photocopy. This document has to be signed in the presence of the Consular Officer.

Two current passport size photographs of the executant /s.
Fees may vary in case of documents to be used for commercial purpose.
NO FORM IS REQUIRED

Power of Attorney for personal needs/assets

Attestation Fee AED 80
ICWF Fee AED 10
Service Fee AED 10
Total Payable AED 100

A company can give a power of Attorney when authorized to so do by its Memorandum or Articles of Association or by a statue and based on a Board Resolution attested by the competent authority.

Power of Attorney for company purpose

Attestation Fee AED 190
ICWF Fee AED 10
Service Fee AED 10
Total Payable AED 210

*Additional documents may be needed depending upon the documents presented for attestation. Document is processed the same day within 45-60 minutes on submission

Question: I / we would like to hire a housemaid, I / we need to submit a No relationship affidavit to the Dubai immigration, what should I / we do?
Question: How do I get a 'no - relationship' affidavit attested required for processing resident visa of a maid?

Answer:
Personal presence of the applicant with his/her valid passport in original and photocopy (first / last and valid visa page).
Housemaid should be above 30 years of age.
Photocopies of the first and last page of the housemaid's passport.

Attestation Fee AED 40
ICWF Fee AED 10
Service Fee AED 10
Total Payable AED 60

*Additional documents may be needed depending upon the documents presented for attestation. Document is processed the same day within 45-60 minutes of submission

Question: I have obtained visa for my wife / children / distant relative and I have to submit a document for them to travel from India, what document do I need ?
Question: Why do I need a sponsorship declaration and what is the procedure to get it attested?

Answer: Sponsorship declaration is required by the Indian Immigration at some of the Indian Airports to support the travel and stay in UAE. The following is required to make a sponsorship declaration:

Personal presence of the person making the sponsorship declaration.
Valid passport in original with photocopy (first / last and valid visa page) of the applicant.
Passport copy of the person who is being sponsored along with the visa copy.
Proof to show relationship of the person being sponsored with the person making the declaration. (*a lady is not allowed to be sponsored unless she is a wife / dependant daughter / sister of the person sponsoring her).
Salary certificate of the person sponsoring (English translation of all certificates in Arabic, is mandatory).
In case the sponsorship declaration is executed for sponsoring the spouse of the executant, copy of the marriage certificate have to be attached.

All affidavit/declaration/documents made on behalf of wife/children/wifes relatives spouse name needs to be endorsed in each others passport.

Sponsorship Declaration to be executed by a Foreign National

A UAE National executing the Sponsorship Declaration, have to produce an undertaking issued by the local court stating that the sponsor will take care of the sponsored person during his / her stay in the UAE. This undertaking has to be attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Dubai/ Sharjah. The sponsor also has to produce his / her income proof.

A Foreign National (other than a UAE national) has to get his / her photo and signature attested by the Consulate / Embassy concerned in the UAE and the same to be countersigned by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Dubai/Sharjah. The sponsor also has to produce his income proof.

Attestation Fee AED 40
ICWF Fee AED 10
Service Fee AED 10
Total Payable AED 60

*Additional documents may be needed depending upon the documents presented for attestation. Document is processed the same day within 45-60 minutes on submission

Question: I want to get my salary certificate attested, what documents should I bring to the consulate?
Question: How to get a salary/experience certificate attested?


Answer: Salary certificate issued in the UAE should be attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Dubai / Sharjah before attestation at the Consulate General of India, Dubai with the following documents

Personal presence of the person whose salary certificate is to be attested.
Applicant's valid passport in original and photocopy (first / last and valid visa page).
Salary certificate, in original and a photocopy.

Attestation Fee AED 40
ICWF Fee AED 10
Service Fee AED 10
Total Payable AED 60

*Additional documents may be needed depending upon the documents presented for attestation. Document is processed the same day within 45-60 minutes of submission

Question: I would like to finance education of my relative / children what documents do I need to produce before the Consulate to get a document attested?
Question: What documents are required to make an undertaking to provide financial support for higher education?


Answer: To provide financial support for higher education the following documents are required ;

Valid passport in original with photocopy (first / last and valid visa page) of the person pledging financial support.
Salary certificate in original or labour contract copy.
Bank statement for last six months.
Passport photocopy of the student.

FORM : SA(misc)-I

Attestation Fee AED 40
ICWF Fee AED 10
Service Fee AED 10
Total Payable AED 60

*Additional documents may be needed depending upon the documents presented for attestation. Document is processed the same day within 45-60 minutes of submission
 

NRI Certificate

Indian Driving License attestation


 

  Back |

Printer-Friendly version

Print Page  | Email this article

 

 

Tell a Friend

 



Welcome to First Gate Business Service

Abscond Reporting | Adding Partner & Removing Partner in LLC Lic | Additional Booklet | Address Change | Affidavit for Child's Passport | Affidavit for Maid Visa-Indian Consulate | Agreements | Annual Leave | Attestation | Ban-1Year | Bank Guarantee Refund | Birth in Dubai | Business Set-Up in Dubai | Branch of a Foreign Company | Cancellation | Certificate Attestation | Change of Address | Change of Name | Change of Spouse Name | Changing Employment & Family Visa without Exit | Cheque Bounce | Children sponsored by mother | Civil Company | Company law | Consulate Procedures for Maid Visa | Consulate Works-Ind | Contracting Lic-Renew | Credit Card Debt | Damaged Passport | Date of Birth Correction Death Cert. Attestation | Death Cases | Death Compensation | DED Fees | DED Services | Dependent sponsorship | Designations | Detach Child from Mother's Passport | DNRD Locations | DOHMS Fees | Driving License | Driving License AttestationECNR | Education Visa | Educational Institution | E-Gate | Ejari-Tenancy Contract Registration | Embassies & Consulates | Emergency Leave |Emirates ID | Emirates ID Lost | Employment ban | Employment Contract-Ind.Consulate | Employment Visa | Employment Visa during Ban | Employment Visa Renew | Employment Visa Stamping-new | Employment rules |E-Signature Card | FAQs-Visa | Family Visa Abu Dhabi | Family Visa-Ajman | Family Visa Cancellation | Family Visa-Dubai | Family Visa hold | Family Visa Renew | Family Visa Sharjah | Family Visa Stamping-After Entry | Fines | Freehold Property Visa | Free Zones | Fujairah Free Zone | General Trading | Gratuity | Housemaid Affidavit | Husband's Residence Visa | Immigration Clearance | Immigration Establishment Card | Immigration Card Renew | Immigration Card Amendment | Immigration Card Lost | Immigration Office | Immigration Services | Important Telephone Numbers | Import Code | Indian Maid- Change Visa inside UAE | India Tourist Visa | Industrial Projects | Inheritance | International Driving Permit | Investor Visa | Investor Visa Stamping | Investor Visa Renew | Investor/Partner Visa Cancellation | IVS Global | Jebel Ali Free Zone | Labour Card Renewal l Labour Contract | Labour Contract FAQs | Labour Contract-New (after entry) | Labour Dispute | Labour Establishment Card | Labour Establishment Card Amendment | Labour Law | Labour Services | Legalization at UAE Embassy | License Cancellation | License Modification at DM | License Renewal - Contracting | Limited Contract | LLC formation | Local Service Agent | Location Change (license) | Loss of Passport | Lost Labour Card | Lost Reporting | Maid from Nepal | Maid from Sri Lanka | Maid Visa-New | Maid Visa Stamping | Maid Visa Renewal | Map of Consulates | Maternity Leave | Marriage Solemnization at Consulate | Media License Medical Facility Licensing | Medical Treatment Visa | Medical Test | Mission Visa | Modify Contractor Regn.-Foreign Co.| MoH & DoH Exams | Multiple Entry Visa | Municipality Activities | Municipality Exam | Municipality Services | Newborn Baby's Passport | Newborn Baby's Visa | New Contracting Lic | NOC for issuance of Passport for Child | Notarization | Notice Period | NRI Certificate | Nursery | Occupational Disease | Occupational Health Card | OK to Board | Online Service | Out Pass | Overtime | Parents Visa-New | Parents Visa Stamping-After Entry | Parents Visa Renew Partnership Agreements | Partner Visa | Part-time Job | Passport in Maiden Name | Passport in Married Name | Passport Lost | Passport Renewal-Ind | Passport Additional Booklet | Passport Validity Extension | PCC Attestation-UAE Embassy Delhi | PCC Dubai | PCC-India | PCC Out of Country | Pharmacist Exam | Pharmacy License | Photo Change | Police Clearance Certificate-UAE | Police Related Services | Power of Attorney | Probation Period | PRO Card-DED | PRO Card -Immig | PRO Card-Labor | Profession Change | Professional Firm | Professional License | Professions | Real Estate License | Registration of Engineer-DM | Re-entry | Removing Partner & Adding Partner in LLC Lic | Residence Visa | Resignation | RTA Related Business Activities | RTA Related Services | Salary Certificate Attestation | Salary Increment | Saudi Visa | Servant Visa | Severance Pay | Sharjah Visa rules | Sole Establishment | Sponsorship Declaration | Spouse Name Endorsement | Status Change | Student Visa | Surrender of Indian Passport | Tas'heel Centers-MOL | Tas'heel Business Center-for DED Services | Tatkaal Passport | Tawasul Card new | Tawasul Card Renew | TC Attestation-Consulate | Teenager Visa | Termination of Contract | Thailand Visa | Theft Car | Tourist Visa | Trademark Registration | Transfer Visa from old Passport to new | Transit Visa | Trade License | Trade License Renewal | Translation | UAE Embassies World-wide | UAE Legal System | UK VisaCentre-Dubai | Umrah Visa | Undertaking for Studies | Unpaid Salary | Validation letter-Driving LicenseVisa Cancellation-Employment |  Visa Cancellation-Investor/Partner | Visa Change-Hatta | Visa for Step-child | Visa on Arrival-Dubai | Visa on Arrival-India | Visa on Arrival-Qatar | Visa Position Amendment | Visas of two countries | Visa Renew-son above 18 years old | Visa Transfer | Visa Transfer-Child | Visa Transfer-wife | Visit Affidavit for Family Member | Visit Visa | Will Attestation | Work in UAE | Work Permit | Work Permit for relative sponsored | more

 

First Gate Business Service, GF, Humaidan Bldg, Near Malabar Supermarket, Behind Sheikha Latifa Masjid, AL MURAR, Deira, Dubai, United Arab Emirates Tel.+9714-259 6260, 04-358 6215, 04-239 1302, 04-265 8373, 04-258 6727 Email: visaprocess.ae@gmail.com