Drop Down Menu

Loading

 



 
 
 

Welcome to First Gate Business Service New Page 1

Sponsoring Son's Visa (Age above 18)-Dubai


The residency laws of the UAE allows expatriate parents to sponsor their sons as long as they are less than 18 years old. Existing visa can be renewed till the age of 21.

Parents can sponsor above 18-year-old son with certain conditions.

The laws are different for a daughter and the parents can sponsor her beyond 18 years of age. The parents can sponsor her if she is a divorcee or if she becomes a widow. Her residency visa will be valid for three years.

According to the law the parents of the teenager can keep him here if he is studying at a local educational institution, a university or a college in the UAE.

The teenager can be sponsored either by the educational institution or by either one of the parents after submitting a document at the residency department that he is continuing his studies here in the UAE.

Course continuation certificate from the college he studies.

If the son studies out of UAE, Course continuation certificate should be attested by UAE Embassy in that country and Foreign Affairs in UAE.

Visa Validity: The residency visa for the 18-year-old son is valid for two years if the sponsor works in private sector and three years if the sponsor works in government/ semi-government or free zone.

Medical Certificate at the time of visa stamping/renewal.

Visa Renewal can be done till the age of 21 years and renewal period will be for 2/3 years till the age of 21.

To prepare your Visa application; call

Hor Al Anz: (Deira): 04-265 8373, 050-715 0562

Naif (Deira): 04-259 6260, 050-538 3545

Bur Dubai: 04-358 6215

Qusais (Al Nahda-2): 04-239 1302

Qusais (Damascus St): 04-258 6727, 054-300 5931

Below mentioned documents are required in original for scanning at the typing centre.

Passport of the son.

• One photograph (white background).

• Sponsor's original passport and Emirates ID.

Original Birth Certificate (for child) attested from UAE Embassy in Home Country and Foreign Affairs in UAE.

• Original EJARI Certificate & Electricity Bill. If you live out of Dubai, Municipality attested Tenancy Contract and Electricity Bill. Tenancy/Ejari should be in the name of the applicant or spouse.

Original Labour Contract. (Minimum Salary Dh3000 + Accommodation or Dh4000). Labour Contract can be printed from Tas’heel Centre on payment of Dh53. Passport copy is enough for printing Labour Contract. No need attestation.

• Original Salary Certificate (for Free Zone / Semi Government / Government Staff)

• Visa Fee
Dh360 and Dh210 for file opening charge (Typing charge extra) should be paid at Typing Centre. If you have paid for file opening before, bring the receipt for scanning.
• If the sponsor is Government or Semi-government Staff, application Fees: Dh310
(Typing charge extra).

• Last three months bank statement. Online print will not be accepted.

IBAN (International Bank Account Number) of the Sponsor (applicant).

IF THE SPONSOR IS INVESTOR/PARTNER: the following additional documents are required:
Dh3020 Deposit for each family member. This amount is refundable after cancellation of the visa (Effective from 01/08/2014).
Trade License copy & partners List (second page of license)
LLC Agreement (share value should not be less than Dh70,000)

If the sponsor is Mother: NOC in Arabic from husband to sponsor the child by mother. If the husband is out of UAE, NOC has to be attested by UAE Embassy abroad and Ministry of Foreign Affairs inside the UAE. read more

New rule effective from 20/03/2016

- All charges, including Deposits, Guarantees, Courier and file opening fees will be processed through typing centre. Refund can be processed only to the sponsor’s Bank Account. IBAN
(International Bank Account Number) of the Sponsor (applicant) is required.

- Customers need to visit the immigration (GDRFA) only after the approval of their online application. Customer will receive SMS incase of approval, modification or rejection. White colour Visa will be mailed to applicant's E-mail address after approval. If you need pink colour visa, you can visit any GDRFA Dubai branch after receiving approval SMS. No extra fee. Passengers from some countries need pink colour visa for Emigration clearance.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Related Pages
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Abscond Reporting (Housemaid)
Cancellation-Employment Visa
Cancellation Family Visa
Cancellation-Investor/Partner Visa
Cancellation-Maid Visa
Changing Employment Visa and Dependents Visa without exit
Children Sponsored by mother
Dependent Sponsorship
Designations-Professions
Domestic Worker's Visa
G
DRFA (Immigration Office) Locations
Education Visa
e-DNRD Online Registration
E-gate
Ejari-Tenancy Online Registration
Emirates ID
Emirates ID Lost
Fines (Visa, Labour Card, Mulikiya, OHC, Driving Lic, Trade Lic)
Freehold Visa
FAQs
-Visa
Family Visa-Dubai
Family Visa-Sharjah
Family Visa Cancellation
Family Visa holding while Canceling Sponsor's Visa
Family Visa Renew
Family Visa Stamping-New (Sponsor-Investor)
Family Visa Renew (Sponsor-Investor)
Husband's Residence Visa-Sponsored by Wife
Housemaid Ran Away
House Servant's Visa
Immigration Est. Card-New
Immigration Est. Card-
Renew
Immigration Est. Card-Amendment
Immigration Est. Card-Lost
Immigration Office
Indian Maid (change visa inside UAE)
Investor Visa-New
Investor Visa Stamping-After Entry
Investor Visa Renew
Investor/Partner visa
Cancellation
Maid-Abscond Reporting
Maid visa New Entry Permit
Maid Visa (Change inside Country without Exit)
Maid visa Cancellation
Maid from India
Maid from Indonesia
Maid from Nepal
Maid from Philippine
Maid from Sri Lanka
Maid Visa Renewal
Medical Test
Multiple Entry Visa
Newborn baby's visa stamping
OK to Board Message
Oman Visa from UAE Border
Parents Visa-New
Parents Visa Stamping after Entry
Parents Visa Renewal
Partner Visa
Partner Visa Stamping-After Entry
Partner Visa Renewal
PRO Card-Immigration
Re-entry
After 6 Months
Residence Visa
Servant Visa
Stamping Visa from Old Passport to New Passport
Status Change
Student Visa
Tourist Visa
Transit Visa
Transfer Visa from Old Passport to New Passport
Visa Cancellation-Family
Visa Change-By Road-Hatta-Oman
Visa for Step-child
Visa Medical
Visa on arrival
Visa Position Amendment
Visa of Two Gulf Countries
Visas in UAE
Visa Renewal of son above 18 years age
Visa Transfer
Visa Transfer-Child
Visa Transfer-Wife-From Father to Husband
Visit Visa

Tags: how can I apply for my son's visa in Dubai? my son is above 18 years old. what are the documents required to renew his visa? what are the documents required to renew the visa of my son who is 19 years old? Do I need to deposit to renew my son's visa? how many years can my son's visa be renewed?

ജോലിക്കിടയില്‍ ഡിഗ്രി, പിജി
ഇടക്ക് പഠനം നിറുത്തിയവര്‍ക്കും ജോലിക്കിടയില്‍ പഠനം തുടരാന്‍ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്കും പ്രവാസ ജീവിതത്തിനിടയില്‍ ഡിഗ്രി
, പിജി, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് MBA എടുത്താല്‍ തൊഴില്‍ പുരോഗതി പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്കും BHARATHIAR UNIVERSITY യുടെ നിരവധി കോഴ്സുകള്‍. കേരളത്തിലെ എല്ലാ നഗരങ്ങളിലും ഗള്‍ഫ് രാജ്യങ്ങളിലും പരീക്ഷാ സെന്‍ററുകള്‍. MBA (26 Specializations), MSC, BSC, B.Com, BA, BBA.... തുടങ്ങി നിരവധി കോഴ്സുകള്‍. read more
Call +91-953 90 51 386, 894 33 28 266, E-mail: exploreprocess@gmail.com

 

   

Profession Change

Children Sponsored by Mother


 

  Back |

Printer-Friendly version

Print Page  | Email this article

 

 

Tell a Friend

 



Welcome to First Gate Business Service

Abscond Reporting | Adding Partner & Removing Partner in LLC Lic | Additional Booklet | Address Change | Affidavit for Child's Passport | Affidavit for Maid Visa-Indian Consulate | Agreements | Annual Leave | Attestation | Ban-1Year | Bank Guarantee Refund | Birth in Dubai | Business Set-Up in Dubai | Branch of a Foreign Company | Cancellation | Certificate Attestation | Change of Address | Change of Name | Change of Spouse Name | Changing Employment & Family Visa without Exit | Cheque Bounce | Children sponsored by mother | Civil Company | Company law | Consulate Procedures for Maid Visa | Consulate Works-Ind | Contracting Lic-Renew | Credit Card Debt | Damaged Passport | Date of Birth Correction Death Cert. Attestation | Death Cases | Death Compensation | DED Fees | DED Services | Dependent sponsorship | Designations | Detach Child from Mother's Passport | DNRD Locations | DOHMS Fees | Driving License | Driving License AttestationECNR | Education Visa | Educational Institution | E-Gate | Ejari-Tenancy Contract Registration | Embassies & Consulates | Emergency Leave |Emirates ID | Emirates ID Lost | Employment ban | Employment Contract-Ind.Consulate | Employment Visa | Employment Visa during Ban | Employment Visa Renew | Employment Visa Stamping-new | Employment rules |E-Signature Card | FAQs-Visa | Family Visa Abu Dhabi | Family Visa-Ajman | Family Visa Cancellation | Family Visa-Dubai | Family Visa hold | Family Visa Renew | Family Visa Sharjah | Family Visa Stamping-After Entry | Fines | Freehold Property Visa | Free Zones | Fujairah Free Zone | General Trading | Gratuity | Housemaid Affidavit | Husband's Residence Visa | Immigration Clearance | Immigration Establishment Card | Immigration Card Renew | Immigration Card Amendment | Immigration Card Lost | Immigration Office | Immigration Services | Important Telephone Numbers | Import Code | Indian Maid- Change Visa inside UAE | India Tourist Visa | Industrial Projects | Inheritance | International Driving Permit | Investor Visa | Investor Visa Stamping | Investor Visa Renew | Investor/Partner Visa Cancellation | IVS Global | Jebel Ali Free Zone | Labour Card Renewal l Labour Contract | Labour Contract FAQs | Labour Contract-New (after entry) | Labour Dispute | Labour Establishment Card | Labour Establishment Card Amendment | Labour Law | Labour Services | Legalization at UAE Embassy | License Cancellation | License Modification at DM | License Renewal - Contracting | Limited Contract | LLC formation | Local Service Agent | Location Change (license) | Loss of Passport | Lost Labour Card | Lost Reporting | Maid from Nepal | Maid from Sri Lanka | Maid Visa-New | Maid Visa Stamping | Maid Visa Renewal | Map of Consulates | Maternity Leave | Marriage Solemnization at Consulate | Media License Medical Facility Licensing | Medical Treatment Visa | Medical Test | Mission Visa | Modify Contractor Regn.-Foreign Co.| MoH & DoH Exams | Multiple Entry Visa | Municipality Activities | Municipality Exam | Municipality Services | Newborn Baby's Passport | Newborn Baby's Visa | New Contracting Lic | NOC for issuance of Passport for Child | Notarization | Notice Period | NRI Certificate | Nursery | Occupational Disease | Occupational Health Card | OK to Board | Online Service | Out Pass | Overtime | Parents Visa-New | Parents Visa Stamping-After Entry | Parents Visa Renew Partnership Agreements | Partner Visa | Part-time Job | Passport in Maiden Name | Passport in Married Name | Passport Lost | Passport Renewal-Ind | Passport Additional Booklet | Passport Validity Extension | PCC Attestation-UAE Embassy Delhi | PCC Dubai | PCC-India | PCC Out of Country | Pharmacist Exam | Pharmacy License | Photo Change | Police Clearance Certificate-UAE | Police Related Services | Power of Attorney | Probation Period | PRO Card-DED | PRO Card -Immig | PRO Card-Labor | Profession Change | Professional Firm | Professional License | Professions | Real Estate License | Registration of Engineer-DM | Re-entry | Removing Partner & Adding Partner in LLC Lic | Residence Visa | Resignation | RTA Related Business Activities | RTA Related Services | Salary Certificate Attestation | Salary Increment | Saudi Visa | Servant Visa | Severance Pay | Sharjah Visa rules | Sole Establishment | Sponsorship Declaration | Spouse Name Endorsement | Status Change | Student Visa | Surrender of Indian Passport | Tas'heel Centers-MOL | Tas'heel Business Center-for DED Services | Tatkaal Passport | Tawasul Card new | Tawasul Card Renew | TC Attestation-Consulate | Teenager Visa | Termination of Contract | Thailand Visa | Theft Car | Tourist Visa | Trademark Registration | Transfer Visa from old Passport to new | Transit Visa | Trade License | Trade License Renewal | Translation | UAE Embassies World-wide | UAE Legal System | UK VisaCentre-Dubai | Umrah Visa | Undertaking for Studies | Unpaid Salary | Validation letter-Driving LicenseVisa Cancellation-Employment |  Visa Cancellation-Investor/Partner | Visa Change-Hatta | Visa for Step-child | Visa on Arrival-Dubai | Visa on Arrival-India | Visa on Arrival-Qatar | Visa Position Amendment | Visas of two countries | Visa Renew-son above 18 years old | Visa Transfer | Visa Transfer-Child | Visa Transfer-wife | Visit Affidavit for Family Member | Visit Visa | Will Attestation | Work in UAE | Work Permit | Work Permit for relative sponsored | more

 

First Gate Business Service, Shop No.8, Al Nahda Tower, Near SUBWAY Restaurant, Behind NMC Hospital, AL NAHDA-2, Qusais, Dubai, United Arab Emirates Tel.+9714-239 1302, 04-358 6215, 04-265 8373, 04-258 6727 Email: visaprocess.ae@gmail.com