Drop Down Menu

Loading

 



 
 
 

Welcome to Explore Business Portal New Page 1

Visas in UAE


There are several different types of visa available in UAE. The most commonly used are Visit visas, tourist visas and residency visas for expats.

Visit visa:
Short Term Visit (30 Days)-Dubai
Dh350
For Single Entry
(Including Health Insurance)
Typing charge extra

Long Term Visit (90 Days)-Dubai
Dh750
For Single Entry
(Including Health Insurance)
Typing charge extra

Short Term Visit (30 Days)-Sharjah
Dh250
For Normal Application
Dh350
For Urgent (Dh40 Insurance and Typing charge extra)

Long Term Visit (90 Days)-Sharjah
Dh600
For Normal Application
Dh700
For Urgent (Dh90 Insurance and Typing charge extra)

Now individuals can apply for 3 months visit visas for Spouse, Children, Parents, Father-in-law and Mother-in-law. Dh1000 to be deposited and it is refundable after the visitor's exit.
For all other relations Dh2000 to be deposited.

Minimum salary requirement
Dh5,000 to sponsor brother/sister
Dh4,000 to sponsor parents, wife and children
Dh6000-Dh7000 to sponsor other relatives
Dh10000 to sponsor friends... read more

NOTE: We don't arrange Visa. Above rates are for information only. We prepare individual sponsored visa applications only.

Visa on Arrival

Citizens of 47 countries can get a 30-day visit visa free of charge upon arrival, entitling them to extend the Visa for further 30 days on payment of Dh640 (Dh500 Federal Fee + Dh100 Local Service + Dh40 Insurance + typing charge) to be paid at typing centre. If not extended, 10 days grace will be given. If exceeds 40 days, Dh100 should be paid per day from 31st day.  Citizens of the following countries are entitled to get visa on arrival.

Britain, France, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands (Holland), Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Cyprus, Finland, Malta, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong.
New EU visa exemptions apply to citizens of: Poland, Slovenia, Slovakia, the Czech Republic, Lithuania, Hungary, Latvia, Estonia, Malta, Cyprus, Croatia, Romania and Bulgaria from March 22, 2014 onward.

After this period a visitor can enter UAE on Visit Visa again by leaving the country and returning as much as they want. These visitors will be exempted from the refundable deposit.

For residents of other countries, the visa must be sponsored by an individual, such as a relative, or an establishment. The application is submitted by the sponsor with all required documents. read more

Student Visit Visa: Will cost Dh1110. To obtain this, a person must be registered in one of the universities in the UAE and must obtain health insurance. Additionally, a refundable deposit of Dh1000 must be paid.

Special Mission Entry Visa (Transit): This is issued for a non-renewable 14 days for a fee of Dh220. Commonly known as a Transit Visa. It is issued to businessmen and tourists sponsored by a company or commercial establishment or a hotel licensed to operate in the UAE. Visa holder must enter UAE within 14 days from the date of issue. Duration of stay 14 days from the date of entry.

Mission Visa: It is issued for the purpose of temporary work in the country and issued for a maximum of 180 days with a combined fee of Dh1800. It is issued for three months against a fee of Dh600 and can be renewed for another three months against a fee of Dh1200. read more

It has been introduced to facilitate Labour Ministry's Temporary Work Permit. An applicant must obtain the permit from the Labour Ministry first to get the visa.

Transit Visa: It is issued to travellers transiting through UAE airports. It issued for 96 hours and must be sponsored by an airline operating in the UAE. The visitor must have a valid ticket for onward flight. There is a charge of Dh160.

Multiple Entry Visa: It is an option for businessmen who are frequent visitors to the UAE and who have a relationship with a reputable company here.

This multiple visa is valid for six months from the date of issue and costs Dh2110. However, each visit must not exceed 14 days. The visitor must enter the UAE on a visit visa and obtain the multiple entry visa while he is here. read more

Family Residence Visa: A residence visa is required for those who intend to enter the UAE to live indefinitely with a person who is already a resident. It is issued to the immediate kin of a resident for two years for a fee of Dh360 (Typing charge extra). If the sponsors is Free Zone / Government / Semi-Government Staff, dependents will get three years residence visa.  read more

The residence permit becomes invalid if the resident remains more than six months at a time out of the country. read more

Parents of residents are issued residence visas after special approval with a renewable validity of one year. Entry Per Visa application charge: Dh360 (Typing charge extra). A refundable deposit of Dh5,000 has to be paid for each parent. read more

Investor Visa: It is issued to an expatriate investor in partnership with a local. The foreign investor must hold a minimum stake of Dh70,000 in the share capital. It is issued for three years. Entry Permit Visa application Fee: Dh360 (Typing charge extra). read more

Employment Visa: Employment Visa or Permit is issued by the Immigration Department to a foreign national who wishes to work for a company in the UAE upon the approval of the Ministry of Labour.

It allows the holder to enter the UAE for employment and is valid for two months from the date of issue.  

When the employee has entered the country on the basis of the employment visa, the sponsoring company will arrange to complete the formalities of Medical and stamping his residence within 60 days. Upon stamping on the passport, Employment Visa is valid for two years in UAE mainland and three years in UAE Free Zones. read more

Entry Permit for medical Treatment: Those wishing to undergo treatment must take visit visa for treatment purpose that costs Dh700 for single entry and Dh1550 for multiple entry. 

Visit visa for events: Those visiting to attend conferences or exhibitions can obtain a visa for this purpose at Dh210.
It is not renewable.

Visa for guests of the Government: This is a special visa granted by UAE diplomats abroad free of charge. It can only be granted for a period of up to 90 days.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Related Pages
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Amer Service
Cancellation
Children Sponsored by mother
Dependent Sponsorship
Designations
G
DRFA Locations
Education Visa
E-gate
Ejari
Fines
Freehold Visa
FAQs
Family Visa
Family Visa Cancellation
Family Visa Renew
Husband's Residence Visa
Immigration Est. Card-New
Immigration Est. Card-
Renew
Immigration Office
Investor visa
Maid visa
Maid from Nepal
Maid from Sri Lanka
Maid Visa Renewal
Multiple Entry Visa
Parents Visa
Partner Visa
PRO Card
Re-entry
Residence Visa
Servant Visa
Status Change
Student Visa
Teenager Visa
Tourist Visa
Transit Visa
Visa Cancellation-Family
Visa for Step-child
Visa on arrival
Visa Position Amendment
Visa of Two Gulf Countries
Visa Transfer
Visa Transfer-Child
Visa Transfer-Wife
Visit Visa

 

FAQs on UAE Visa

Freehold Visa


 

  Back |

Printer-Friendly version

Print Page  | Email this article

 

 

Tell a Friend

 



Welcome to First Gate Business Service

Abscond Reporting | Adding Partner & Removing Partner in LLC Lic | Additional Booklet | Address Change | Affidavit for Child's Passport | Affidavit for Maid Visa-Indian Consulate | Agreements | Annual Leave | Attestation | Ban-1Year | Bank Guarantee Refund | Birth in Dubai | Business Set-Up in Dubai | Branch of a Foreign Company | Cancellation | Certificate Attestation | Change of Address | Change of Name | Change of Spouse Name | Changing Employment & Family Visa without Exit | Cheque Bounce | Children sponsored by mother | Civil Company | Company law | Consulate Procedures for Maid Visa | Consulate Works-Ind | Contracting Lic-Renew | Credit Card Debt | Damaged Passport | Date of Birth Correction Death Cert. Attestation | Death Cases | Death Compensation | DED Fees | DED Services | Dependent sponsorship | Designations | Detach Child from Mother's Passport | DNRD Locations | DOHMS Fees | Driving License | Driving License AttestationECNR | Education Visa | Educational Institution | E-Gate | Ejari-Tenancy Contract Registration | Embassies & Consulates | Emergency Leave |Emirates ID | Emirates ID Lost | Employment ban | Employment Contract-Ind.Consulate | Employment Visa | Employment Visa during Ban | Employment Visa Renew | Employment Visa Stamping-new | Employment rules |E-Signature Card | FAQs-Visa | Family Visa Abu Dhabi | Family Visa-Ajman | Family Visa Cancellation | Family Visa-Dubai | Family Visa hold | Family Visa Renew | Family Visa Sharjah | Family Visa Stamping-After Entry | Fines | Freehold Property Visa | Free Zones | Fujairah Free Zone | General Trading | Gratuity | Housemaid Affidavit | Husband's Residence Visa | Immigration Clearance | Immigration Establishment Card | Immigration Card Renew | Immigration Card Amendment | Immigration Card Lost | Immigration Office | Immigration Services | Important Telephone Numbers | Import Code | Indian Maid- Change Visa inside UAE | India Tourist Visa | Industrial Projects | Inheritance | International Driving Permit | Investor Visa | Investor Visa Stamping | Investor Visa Renew | Investor/Partner Visa Cancellation | IVS Global | Jebel Ali Free Zone | Labour Card Renewal l Labour Contract | Labour Contract FAQs | Labour Contract-New (after entry) | Labour Dispute | Labour Establishment Card | Labour Establishment Card Amendment | Labour Law | Labour Services | Legalization at UAE Embassy | License Cancellation | License Modification at DM | License Renewal - Contracting | Limited Contract | LLC formation | Local Service Agent | Location Change (license) | Loss of Passport | Lost Labour Card | Lost Reporting | Maid from Nepal | Maid from Sri Lanka | Maid Visa-New | Maid Visa Stamping | Maid Visa Renewal | Map of Consulates | Maternity Leave | Marriage Solemnization at Consulate | Media License Medical Facility Licensing | Medical Treatment Visa | Medical Test | Mission Visa | Modify Contractor Regn.-Foreign Co.| MoH & DoH Exams | Multiple Entry Visa | Municipality Activities | Municipality Exam | Municipality Services | Newborn Baby's Passport | Newborn Baby's Visa | New Contracting Lic | NOC for issuance of Passport for Child | Notarization | Notice Period | NRI Certificate | Nursery | Occupational Disease | Occupational Health Card | OK to Board | Online Service | Out Pass | Overtime | Parents Visa-New | Parents Visa Stamping-After Entry | Parents Visa Renew Partnership Agreements | Partner Visa | Part-time Job | Passport in Maiden Name | Passport in Married Name | Passport Lost | Passport Renewal-Ind | Passport Additional Booklet | Passport Validity Extension | PCC Attestation-UAE Embassy Delhi | PCC Dubai | PCC-India | PCC Out of Country | Pharmacist Exam | Pharmacy License | Photo Change | Police Clearance Certificate-UAE | Police Related Services | Power of Attorney | Probation Period | PRO Card-DED | PRO Card -Immig | PRO Card-Labor | Profession Change | Professional Firm | Professional License | Professions | Real Estate License | Registration of Engineer-DM | Re-entry | Removing Partner & Adding Partner in LLC Lic | Residence Visa | Resignation | RTA Related Business Activities | RTA Related Services | Salary Certificate Attestation | Salary Increment | Saudi Visa | Servant Visa | Severance Pay | Sharjah Visa rules | Sole Establishment | Sponsorship Declaration | Spouse Name Endorsement | Status Change | Student Visa | Surrender of Indian Passport | Tas'heel Centers-MOL | Tas'heel Business Center-for DED Services | Tatkaal Passport | Tawasul Card new | Tawasul Card Renew | TC Attestation-Consulate | Teenager Visa | Termination of Contract | Thailand Visa | Theft Car | Tourist Visa | Trademark Registration | Transfer Visa from old Passport to new | Transit Visa | Trade License | Trade License Renewal | Translation | UAE Embassies World-wide | UAE Legal System | UK VisaCentre-Dubai | Umrah Visa | Undertaking for Studies | Unpaid Salary | Validation letter-Driving LicenseVisa Cancellation-Employment |  Visa Cancellation-Investor/Partner | Visa Change-Hatta | Visa for Step-child | Visa on Arrival-Dubai | Visa on Arrival-India | Visa on Arrival-Qatar | Visa Position Amendment | Visas of two countries | Visa Renew-son above 18 years old | Visa Transfer | Visa Transfer-Child | Visa Transfer-wife | Visit Affidavit for Family Member | Visit Visa | Will Attestation | Work in UAE | Work Permit | Work Permit for relative sponsored | more

 

First Gate Business Service, GF, Humaidan Bldg, Near Malabar Supermarket, Behind Sheikha Latifa Masjid, AL MURAR, Deira, Dubai, United Arab Emirates Tel.+9714-259 6260, 04-358 6215, 04-239 1302, 04-265 8373 Email: visaprocess.ae@gmail.com