Drop Down Menu

Loading

 



 
 
 

Welcome to First Gate Business Service New Page 1

Husband under the sponsorship of Wife (Residence Visa)-Dubai

 
Nurses, Doctors, Engineers and Teachers can sponsor their husband on Residence Visa if she meets the following conditions:

Wife shall have a valid Employment visa.

Original Marriage Certificate attested by UAE Embassy in home country and Ministry of Foreign Affairs in UAE. For attestation requirements, Call: +97150-538 3545.

Tenancy Contract (accommodation rental agreement) and Electricity Bill. Contract should be registered through Ejari online system of Real Estate Regulatory Authority (RERA). If you live out of Dubai, Municipality attested Tenancy Contract and Electricity bill are required.

Attested Educational Certificate (attestation from UAE Embassy in home country and UAE Foreign Affairs here).

Bank statement of last three months.

Colour passport copy of husband and one photograph with white background. 

Original Passport, Emirates ID, Bank Account Number (IBAN), Labour Contract/ Salary Certificate of Sponsor.

Salary shall not be less than Dh4000 or Dh3000 + accommodation. Labour Contract can be printed from Tas’heel Centre on payment of Dh53. Passport copy is enough for printing Labour Contract. No need attestation.

• Dh5020 Deposit. This amount is refundable after visa cancellation.

Visa Application Fees: Dh360 + typing charge to be paid at Typing Centre. If you are Government or Semi-government Staff, application Fees: Dh310 (Typing charge extra).
Dh210 for file opening should be paid at Typing Centre.

New rule effective from 20/03/2016

- All charges, including Deposits, Guarantees, Courier and file opening fees will be processed through typing centre. Refund can be processed only to the sponsor’s Bank Account. IBAN
(International Bank Account Number) of the Sponsor (applicant) is required.

- Customers need to visit the immigration (GDRFA) only after the approval of their online application. Customer will receive SMS incase of approval, modification or rejection. White colour Visa will be mailed to applicant's E-mail address after approval. If you need pink colour visa, you can visit any GDRFA Dubai branch after receiving approval SMS. No extra fee. Passengers from some countries need pink colour visa for Emigration clearance.

To prepare your Family Visa application; call

Naif (Deira): 04-259 6260, 050-538 3545

Hor Al Anz: (Deira): 04-265 8373, 050-715 0562

Bur Dubai: 04-358 6215

Qusais: 04-239 1302

Immigration Help Line: 800 5111

If the wife's profession is other than the above mentioned, she can try through Humanitarian Case Committee at the Immigration Head Office, Jafliya, if her salary is Dh20,000 or above.

If the husband is inside UAE on Visit/Tourist Visa or his previous visa cancelled, Dh1190 to be paid extra to change status (Dh680 to issue visa inside the country and Dh510 for status change). Typing charge extra.

Medical, Emirates ID & Visa Stamping to be completed within 60 days from the date of entry/Change Status,

For visa stamping (after entry), the following documents are required:

Original Passport, Visa and Medical Certificate of Husband
One photograph with white background
Emirates ID application
Original Passport, Emirates ID, Bank Account Number (IBAN), Tenancy Contract (Ejari), Electricity Bill & Labour Contract/ Salary Certificate of Sponsor.
Application Fee: Dh230 to be paid at Typing Centre, for one year (Service charge extra).
Dh80 extra for urgent

• For visa Renewal, the following documents are required:


Original Passport, Visa and Medical Certificate of Husband
One photograph with white background
Emirates ID application
Original Passport, Emirates ID, Bank Account Number (IBAN), Tenancy Contract (Ejari), Electricity Bill & Labour Contract/ Salary Certificate of Sponsor.
Application Fee: Dh230 to be paid at Typing Centre, for one year (Service charge extra).
Dh80 extra for urgent
• Dh5020 Deposit (if you didn't pay at the time of applying first time). This amount is refundable after visa cancellation.

Frequently Asked Question
Conditions for sponsoring husband and children
Q: I am an employee in a company with a salary of Dh10,000 plus accommodation, can I sponsor my husband, who is currently in Dubai on a visit visa, and my two sons? In case of visa approval for my family, can we proceed with the visa process here in the country without the need to leave the UAE for changing the visit visa to a resident visa? Can this type of visa be done for two years?

Four categories of women workers can sponsor family
A: The Dubai General Directorate for Residency and Foreigners Affairs requires the following:
1. The wife shall be an engineer, or doctor, or  teacher or a nurse.
2. The basic salary shall be either Dh4,000 or Dh3,000 plus accommodation.

If you work in other than the above listed professions, you shall make a petition to the department to exempt you from this requirement, thus, the said department will decide on this request and pass its resolution of acceptance or rejection. In case of acceptance, the basic salary in this case shall be Dh10,000 or Dh9,000 plus accommodation. Finally in case of the residence visa approval, you can do the new visa process in the UAE and there is no need to leave the country. This visa is issued for one year for husband and two years for children and is renewable. Children will get three years visa if you are working in a free zone or government or semi-government organization.

Immigration Branch Locations

Main Branch
Bur Dubai, Karama, Opposite Jafiliya Metro Station
Working Time:
7:30am - 8pm (Sun-Thu)
Immigration Call Centre  800 5111

Dubai International Airport (Terminal 3)
Gate No.2, Arrivals area
Phone: 04-707 5388
Timing: Around the clock, seven days a week (including holidays)
Services: All visa related services (including e-gate card)
NOTE: Urgent service only for new visa stamping and renewal (Courier service not available).
Dh120 extra for Status Change.

DNATA Emirates Building
Near Clock Tower, Deira
Phone: 04-707 5946
(Dh25 extra service charge for each transaction)
Timing: 7:30 to 2:30pm

A'amal Center – Hyatt Regency
Hyatt Regency Hotel-Deira
Business Centre, First Floor
Phone: 04-707 5922
(Dh30 extra service charge for each transaction)
Timing: 8am to 2:30pm

Municipality Service Centre
Al Towar, Qusais, Opposite Al Towar Mall
Phone: 04-707 5162
Timing: 7:30 to 8pm

Bin Souqat Centre
Al Rashidiya
Phone: 04-
707 5939
Timing: 7:30 to 8pm


Arabian Centre
Mirdif / Al Mizhar
Phone: 04-707 5181
Timing: 7:30am - 8pm

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Related Pages
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Abscond Reporting (Housemaid)
Amer Service
Cancellation-Employment Visa
Cancellation Family Visa
Cancellation-Investor/Partner Visa
Cancellation-Maid Visa
Changing Employment Visa and Dependents Visa without exit
Children Sponsored by mother
Dependent Sponsorship
Designations-Professions
Domestic Worker's Visa
G
DRFA (Immigration Office) Locations
Education Visa
E-gate
Ejari-Tenancy Online Registration
Emirates ID
Emirates ID Lost
Fines (Visa, Labour Card, Mulikiya, OHC, Driving Lic, Trade Lic)
Freehold Visa
FAQs
-Visa
Family Visa-Dubai
Family Visa-Sharjah
Family Visa Cancellation
Family Visa holding while Canceling Sponsor's Visa
Family Visa Renew
Family Visa Stamping-New (Sponsor-Investor)
Family Visa Renew (Sponsor-Investor)
Housemaid Ran Away
House Servant's Visa
Immigration Est. Card-New
Immigration Est. Card-
Renew
Immigration Est. Card-Amendment
Immigration Est. Card-Lost
Immigration Office
Indian Maid (change visa inside UAE)
Investor Visa-New
Investor Visa Stamping-After Entry
Investor Visa Renew
Investor/Partner visa
Cancellation
Maid-Abscond Reporting
Maid visa New Entry Permit
Maid Visa (Change inside Country without Exit)
Maid visa Cancellation
Maid from India
Maid from Indonesia
Maid from Nepal
Maid from Philippine
Maid from Sri Lanka
Maid Visa Renewal
Medical Test
Multiple Entry Visa
Newborn baby's visa stamping
OK to Board Message
Oman Visa from UAE Border
Parents Visa-New
Parents Visa Stamping after Entry
Parents Visa Renewal
Partner Visa
Partner Visa Stamping-After Entry
Partner Visa Renewal
PRO Card-Immigration
Re-entry
After 6 Months
Residence Visa
Servant Visa
Stamping Visa from Old Passport to New Passport
Status Change
Student Visa
Teenager Visa
Tourist Visa
Transit Visa
Transfer Visa from Old Passport to New Passport
Visa Cancellation-Family
Visa Change-By Road-Hatta-Oman
Visa for Step-child
Visa Medical
Visa on arrival
Visa Position Amendment
Visa of Two Gulf Countries
Visas in UAE
Visa Renewal of son above 18 years age
Visa Transfer
Visa Transfer-Child
Visa Transfer-Wife-From Father to Husband
Visit Visa

Tags: What are the documents required for husband's residence visa? I am a Nurse, can I sponsor my husband and children on residence visa? What is the salary criteria for sponsoring husband on residence visa? I have one bedroom flat in my name. Can I apply residence visa for my husband? My profession is Accountant and my salary is Dh15000, Am I eligible to apply residence visa for my children and husband? How much is the fees for husband's residence visa? What are the documents required for husband's residence visa? Do I need to present marriage certificate for my husband's residence visa? Is it mandatory to attest marriage certificate and Birth certificate for family visa? My husband is on visit / Tourist Visa. Can he change his visa to residence without exit? How much is the extra fees for changing visa inside country without exit?

   

Employment Visa

Work Permit for Ladies


 

  Back |

Printer-Friendly version

Print Page  | Email this article

 

 

Tell a Friend

 



Welcome to First Gate Business Service

Abscond Reporting | Adding Partner & Removing Partner in LLC Lic | Additional Booklet | Address Change | Affidavit for Child's Passport | Affidavit for Maid Visa-Indian Consulate | Agreements | Annual Leave | Attestation | Ban-1Year | Bank Guarantee Refund | Birth in Dubai | Business Set-Up in Dubai | Branch of a Foreign Company | Cancellation | Certificate Attestation | Change of Address | Change of Name | Change of Spouse Name | Changing Employment & Family Visa without Exit | Cheque Bounce | Children sponsored by mother | Civil Company | Company law | Consulate Procedures for Maid Visa | Consulate Works-Ind | Contracting Lic-Renew | Credit Card Debt | Damaged Passport | Date of Birth Correction Death Cert. Attestation | Death Cases | Death Compensation | DED Fees | DED Services | Dependent sponsorship | Designations | Detach Child from Mother's Passport | DNRD Locations | DOHMS Fees | Driving License | Driving License AttestationECNR | Education Visa | Educational Institution | E-Gate | Ejari-Tenancy Contract Registration | Embassies & Consulates | Emergency Leave |Emirates ID | Emirates ID Lost | Employment ban | Employment Contract-Ind.Consulate | Employment Visa | Employment Visa during Ban | Employment Visa Renew | Employment Visa Stamping-new | Employment rules |E-Signature Card | FAQs-Visa | Family Visa Abu Dhabi | Family Visa-Ajman | Family Visa Cancellation | Family Visa-Dubai | Family Visa hold | Family Visa Renew | Family Visa Sharjah | Family Visa Stamping-After Entry | Fines | Freehold Property Visa | Free Zones | Fujairah Free Zone | General Trading | Gratuity | Housemaid Affidavit | Husband's Residence Visa | Immigration Clearance | Immigration Establishment Card | Immigration Card Renew | Immigration Card Amendment | Immigration Card Lost | Immigration Office | Immigration Services | Important Telephone Numbers | Import Code | Indian Maid- Change Visa inside UAE | India Tourist Visa | Industrial Projects | Inheritance | International Driving Permit | Investor Visa | Investor Visa Stamping | Investor Visa Renew | Investor/Partner Visa Cancellation | IVS Global | Jebel Ali Free Zone | Labour Card Renewal l Labour Contract | Labour Contract FAQs | Labour Contract-New (after entry) | Labour Dispute | Labour Establishment Card | Labour Establishment Card Amendment | Labour Law | Labour Services | Legalization at UAE Embassy | License Cancellation | License Modification at DM | License Renewal - Contracting | Limited Contract | LLC formation | Local Service Agent | Location Change (license) | Loss of Passport | Lost Labour Card | Lost Reporting | Maid from Nepal | Maid from Sri Lanka | Maid Visa-New | Maid Visa Stamping | Maid Visa Renewal | Map of Consulates | Maternity Leave | Marriage Solemnization at Consulate | Media License Medical Facility Licensing | Medical Treatment Visa | Medical Test | Mission Visa | Modify Contractor Regn.-Foreign Co.| MoH & DoH Exams | Multiple Entry Visa | Municipality Activities | Municipality Exam | Municipality Services | Newborn Baby's Passport | Newborn Baby's Visa | New Contracting Lic | NOC for issuance of Passport for Child | Notarization | Notice Period | NRI Certificate | Nursery | Occupational Disease | Occupational Health Card | OK to Board | Online Service | Out Pass | Overtime | Parents Visa-New | Parents Visa Stamping-After Entry | Parents Visa Renew Partnership Agreements | Partner Visa | Part-time Job | Passport in Maiden Name | Passport in Married Name | Passport Lost | Passport Renewal-Ind | Passport Additional Booklet | Passport Validity Extension | PCC Attestation-UAE Embassy Delhi | PCC Dubai | PCC-India | PCC Out of Country | Pharmacist Exam | Pharmacy License | Photo Change | Police Clearance Certificate-UAE | Police Related Services | Power of Attorney | Probation Period | PRO Card-DED | PRO Card -Immig | PRO Card-Labor | Profession Change | Professional Firm | Professional License | Professions | Real Estate License | Registration of Engineer-DM | Re-entry | Removing Partner & Adding Partner in LLC Lic | Residence Visa | Resignation | RTA Related Business Activities | RTA Related Services | Salary Certificate Attestation | Salary Increment | Saudi Visa | Servant Visa | Severance Pay | Sharjah Visa rules | Sole Establishment | Sponsorship Declaration | Spouse Name Endorsement | Status Change | Student Visa | Surrender of Indian Passport | Tas'heel Centers-MOL | Tas'heel Business Center-for DED Services | Tatkaal Passport | Tawasul Card new | Tawasul Card Renew | TC Attestation-Consulate | Teenager Visa | Termination of Contract | Thailand Visa | Theft Car | Tourist Visa | Trademark Registration | Transfer Visa from old Passport to new | Transit Visa | Trade License | Trade License Renewal | Translation | UAE Embassies World-wide | UAE Legal System | UK VisaCentre-Dubai | Umrah Visa | Undertaking for Studies | Unpaid Salary | Validation letter-Driving LicenseVisa Cancellation-Employment |  Visa Cancellation-Investor/Partner | Visa Change-Hatta | Visa for Step-child | Visa on Arrival-Dubai | Visa on Arrival-India | Visa on Arrival-Qatar | Visa Position Amendment | Visas of two countries | Visa Renew-son above 18 years old | Visa Transfer | Visa Transfer-Child | Visa Transfer-wife | Visit Affidavit for Family Member | Visit Visa | Will Attestation | Work in UAE | Work Permit | Work Permit for relative sponsored | more

 

First Gate Business Service, GF, Humaidan Bldg, Near Malabar Supermarket, Behind Sheikha Latifa Masjid, AL MURAR, Deira, Dubai, United Arab Emirates Tel.+9714-259 6260, 04-358 6215, 04-239 1302, 04-265 8373, 04-258 6727 Email: visaprocess.ae@gmail.com